Rosehip Roza canina L.

 

шипка, Rosa canina L.
Rosehips, Rosa canina L.

Official name: Rosehips

Latin name: Rosa Canina L.

Other names: rosehip, wild rose, dog rose, wild rose

Description: Rosehip is a prickly, perennial wild or cultivated shrub from the Rosaceae family. It is a type of wild rose. In Bulgaria, it is found all over the country along mountain roads, along rivers, in the plains, mountains and places with an altitude of up to 2000 m. The length of the prickly, highly branched stems varies from 1 to 5 m. The rosette leaves are hard, consecutive, sickle-shaped. The rose bush blooms from May to July with white or pale pink bisexual flowers with 5 petals. The fruit (rosehip) is fleshy, red-orange in color, with a mossy seed inside and ripens in autumn.

Used part of the plant: fruit (Fructus Cynosbati), shell (Shells Cynosbati)

Harvest time: Rosehips are picked by hand or with special combs (rosehip pickers) at the beginning of September until the onset of frost and the fall of frost. Picking should begin a few days before they are fully reddened and before they soften. The dried fruits of the rosehip are of different shapes - spherical, egg-shaped, bottle-shaped, with a glossy or matte surface, which is often wrinkled. Their color is orange-red to dark red, and the taste is sour-sweet, slightly tart.

Content and properties: Rosehip fruits are very rich in vitamin C. Rosa Canina contains flavonoids, β-Carotene, carotenoids, essential oil, fruit acids, pectin, lutein, tannins, salts, vitamin A1, vitamin E, vitamin B complex, vit. R, vit. K and others. The chemical composition of the plant includes calcium, iron, selenium, manganese, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, sulfur, silicon and zinc.

Healing action and application: Due to its rich chemical composition, rosehip has exceptional health properties. It acts as an antioxidant, diuretic, antiviral, immunostimulating and anti-inflammatory. Rosehip is used to treat scurvy, diseases of the stomach, kidneys, heart, eyes, etc. The medicinal fruit is used as a diuretic, hemostatic agent, for sand and stones in the excretory system, atherosclerosis, high blood pressure, lack of appetite, etc. The ash from the rosehip stems is used in the form of an ointment for psoriasis.

The plant is also widely used in the food industry in the production of marmalades, jams, etc.

Possibilities to offer at the customer's request:

Vesselino Ltd. offers their customers the plant in the following varieties:

  • Fruit (Fructus Cynosbati) - dried whole, crushed, cut to a certain size according to the customer's request, ground into powder/flour
  • Rosehip shell (Shells Cynosbati) - halves, finely chopped, ground into powder/flour

шипка, rosa canina шипка люспа ситна

Order or make an inquiry

>>Back to FRUITS